Your basket
Basket
Your basket
0 items - £0.00

Personal tools

Home Ministry Clergy HR Frequently Asked Questions - Clergy Terms of Service 10. Can office holders be made redundant under common tenure?

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

10. Can office holders be made redundant under common tenure?

by Michael Ford last modified 18 Nov, 2010 02:11 AM
The only mechanism for making clergy office holders ‘redundant’, as now, is through pastoral reorganisation...

The only mechanism for making clergy office holders ‘redundant’, as now, is through pastoral reorganisation. The legislation extends the right to be consulted on any pastoral scheme to all office holders under common tenure in receipt of a stipend or housing who would potentially be affected by the scheme. Under common tenure, priests in charge will be eligible for the first time to receive compensation for loss of office if they are displaced as a result of pastoral reorganisation.

In certain specified cases, it will be possible for an appointment to be held for a fixed term under Regulation 29. The termination of such an appointment at the end of the fixed term will not amount to redundancy and will not carry any right to compensation.

Document Actions