New priests and deacons 2014

by Michael Ford last modified 25 Jun, 2014 01:30 PM

Service times and listings for the coming weekend.

New priests and deacons 2014

New Priests, 2013

Eleven new priests will be ordained on Saturday (28 June) at 4.30pm in Salisbury Cathedral and eleven new deacons will be ordained on Sunday (29 June) at 10.30am, during Eucharist.

Cathedral Precentor Tom Clammer says, "This is one of the most wonderful and moving services in the calendar of the Cathedral and the Diocese. I encourage members of the regular Sunday congregation to attend and participate in this crucial part of the Bishop’s ministry in his Cathedral."

See below for listings.

The following will be ordained PRIEST by the Bishop of Salisbury at Salisbury Cathedral on Saturday, 28 June 2014 at 4.30pm:

The Revd Wendy Cooper
Assistant Curate of Salisbury St Thomas & St Edmund

The Revd Thomas Coopey
Assistant Curate of Salisbury St Francis and St Laurence Stratford Sub Castle

The Revd Ben Dyson
Assistant Curate of Wimborne St John

The Revd Sue Linford
Assistant Curate of Bride Valley

The Revd Belinda Marflitt
Assistant Curate of Wimborne Minster

The Revd Susan Miles
Assistant Curate of White Horse Team

The Revd Alison Morley
Assistant Curate of Devizes St John and St Mary

The Revd Stephen Partridge
Assistant Curate of Canford Magna

The Revd Mark Phillips
Assistant Curate of Portland Team Ministry

The Revd Richard Wyld
Assistant Curate of Sherborne with Castleton, Lillington and Longburton

The Revd Ruth Wyld
Assistant Curate of Queen Thorne

 

The following will be ordained PRIEST by the Bishop of Salisbury at Weymouth St John’s on Sunday, 14 September 2014 at 10.30am:

The Revd Daniel Newman
Assistant Curate of Radipole and Melcombe Regis

 

The following will be ordained DEACON by the Bishop at Salisbury Cathedral on 29 June 2014 at 10.30am:

Dr Jantje Blokland
Assistant Curate of Marlborough

Ali Bridewell
Assistant Curate of Bemerton

Linda Carter
Assistant Curate of Broadstone

Margaret Collins
Assistant Curate of Warminster Christchurch

Maatt Earwicker
Assistant Curate of Salisbury St Mark and Laverstock St Andrew

Tess Fuhri
Assistant Curate of Heatherlands St John

Chris Harwood
Assistant Curate of Poole St James with St Paul and Poole Missional Community

Mark Hay
Assistant Curate of Longfleet

Daniel Ingles
Assistant Curate of Beaminster

The Revd Dr Anne Claar Thomasson-Rosingh
Assistant Curate of Alderbury

Alison Whiting
Assistant Curate of Dorchester

Document Actions