Your basket
Basket
Your basket
0 items - £0.00

Personal tools

Home Parishes Appointments

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Appointments

by Helen Clemow last modified 26 Mar, 2021 05:21 PM

Updated 26th March 2021.

Appointments

The Revd Julian Poppleton
New Appointment: Bishop’s Adviser for Associate Ministry
Present Appointment: Associate Priest
Institution/ Licensing: 9 December 2020

The Revd Virginia Luckett
New Appointment: Team Vicar of Golden Gap
Present Appointment: Associate Priest
Institution/ Licensing: 15 December 2020

The Revd Cora Yarrien
New Appointment: Team Vicar of Dorchester and the Winterbournes
Present Appointment: Priest in Charge in Southwell & Nottingham
Institution/ Licensing: 10 January 2021

The Revd James Menzies
New Appointment: Team Vicar of Weymouth Ridgeway
Present Appointment: Team Vicar
Institution/ Licensing: 21 February 2021

The Revd Jonathan Hiscox
New Appointment: Associate Priest of Upper Wylye Valley
Present Appointment: n.a.
Institution/ Licensing: 7 March 2021

The Revd James Taylor
New Appointment: Chaplain to Dorset County Hospital and to Poole NHS Hospital Trust
Present Appointment: PtO
Institution/ Licensing: 9 March 2021

The Revd Michael MacCormack
New Appointment: Associate Priest of Upper Stour
Present Appointment: PtO
Institution/ Licensing: 21 March 2021

The Revd Heather Smith
New Appointment: Associate Priest of Rowde and Bromham
Present Appointment: PtO
Institution/ Licensing: 21 March 2021

The Revd Mike Tufnell
New Appointment: Team Rector of Canford Magna
Present Appointment: Team Vicar of Canford Magna
Institution/ Licensing: 24 March 2021

The Revd Chris Tebbutt
New Appointment: Team Vicar of Canford Magna
Present Appointment: Team Rector of Canford Magna
Institution/ Licensing: 24 March 2021

The Revd Sarah Jackson
New Appointment: Associate Priest of Bradford on Avon Holy Trinity, Westwood and Wingfield
Present Appointment: PtO
Institution/ Licensing: 11 April 2021

The Revd Jane Dunlop
New Appointment: Team Vicar of Clarendon
Present Appointment: Associate Priest
Institution/ Licensing: 28 April 2021

 

Departures

The Revd Guntars Reboks
Previous Appointment: Assistant Curate of Sherborne with Castleton, Lillington and Longburton
Date of departure: 8 January 2021
Reason: Retirement

The Revd Helen Dawes
Previous Appointment: Team Rector of Shaftesbury
Date of departure: 31 January 2021
Reason: New appointment outside Diocese

The Revd James Menzies
Previous Appointment: Team Vicar of Portland
Date of departure: 20 February 2021
Reason: new appointment as Team Vicar of Weymouth Ridgeway

The Revd Melanie Otto
Previous Appointment: Assistant Curate of White Horse
Date of departure: 24 March 2021
Reason: New appointment outside Diocese

The Revd Chris Tebbutt
Previous Appointment: Team Rector of Canford Magna
Date of departure: 24 March 2021
Reason: New appointment as Team Vicar of Canford Magna

The Revd Mike Tufnell
Previous Appointment: Team Vicar of Canford Magna
Date of departure: 24 March 2021
Reason: new appointment as Team Rector of Canford Magna

The Revd Joanna Porter
Previous Appointment: Assistant Curate of Cannings and Redhorn
Date of departure: 7 April 2021
Reason: New appointment outside Diocese

The Revd Matt Levinsohn
Previous Appointment: Assistant Curate of Salisbury St Francis & St Lawrence Stratford-sub-Castle
Date of departure: 17 April 2021
Reason: New appointment outside Diocese

The Revd Jeremy Brading
Previous Appointment: Rector of Chickerell with Fleet and Priest in Charge of Abbotsbury, Portesham and Langton Herring
Date of departure: 14 May 2021
Reason: New appointment outside Diocese

The Revd Jacques Desrosiers
Previous Appointment: Team Rector of River Were
Date of departure: 31 May 2021
Reason: Retirement

The Revd Dominic Doble
Previous Appointment: Rector of Watercombe
Date of departure: 9 August 2021
Reason: New appointment outside Diocese

 

PtOs (Permissions to Officiate in the Diocese of Salisbury)

The Revd Sarah Jackson, 8/10/2020 – 8/10/2025
The Revd Colin Turner, 3/11/2020 – 3/11/2025
The Revd Liz Smith, 3/11/2020 – 3/11/2025
The Revd Anne Long, 9/10/2020 – 9/10/2023
The Revd George Royle, 9/10/2020 – 9/10/2023
The Revd David Hayes, 18/11/2020 – 18/11/2025
The Revd LucyAnn Ashdown, 11/03/2020-11/03/2024
The Revd Ryder Rogers, renewed to 23/11/2025
The Revd Roger Green, 29/10/2020 – 29/10/2025
The Revd Betty Port, 16/11/2020 - 13/07/2025
The Revd Dr Anne Gee, renewed to 10/11/2025
The Revd Alan Deboo, 07/12/2020 - 7/12/2025
The Revd Ian Chisholm, 18/1/2021 – 18/1/2026
The Revd David Botterill, renewed to 3/11/2025
The Revd Canon Dick Luther, renewed to 9/12/2025
The Revd Rob Van der Hart, renewed to 16/12/2025
The Revd Dr Christopher Steed, 17/12/2020 – 20/11/2024
The Revd Caroline O’Neill, 20/01/2021 – 20/01/2026
The Revd John Tarrant, 15/03/2021 – 15/03/2026
The Revd Jane Shaw, 9/03/2021 – 9/03/2026
The Revd Canon Dr Brian Meardon – 19/02/2021 – 19/02/2023
The Revd Andrew Corke, 17/02/2021 – 01/01/2025
The Revd Simon Farmer, 15/02/2021 – 7/12/2025
The Revd Shan Litjens, 15/02/2021 – 15/02/2025
The Revd Michael Young, 10/02/2021 – 19/01/2026
The Revd Sue Langdon, 10/02/2021 - 08/08/2024
The Revd David Coulton – 17/02/2021 – 17/02/2024
The Revd Christopher Renyard – 3/02/2021 – 3/02/2024
The Revd Eric Littler – 28/01/2021 – 28/01/2023

 

Standing down from Permission to Officiate in Salisbury Diocese:

The Revd Pat Johns
The Revd Richard Adams
The Revd Wendy Fellingham
The Revd Peter Hawksworth
The Revd Judy Hill
The Revd Alan Wadge
The Revd Canon David Yerburgh
The Revd David Woodhouse
The Revd Ray Forbes
The Revd Jan Crossley
The Revd Robert Green
The Revd David Hayes
The Revd Julia Mourant
The Revd Anthony Parfitt
The Revd Ivor Hughes

Document Actions