Your basket
Basket
Your basket
0 items - £0.00

Personal tools

Home Parishes Appointments

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Appointments

by Helen Clemow last modified 21 Sep, 2020 04:28 PM

Updated 21st September 2020.

Ordinations

Please pray for those being ordained on Saturday 26th September.

New Deacons to be ordained Assistant Curate:
Alison Alexander    Salisbury St Thomas and St Edmund
Sharon Boyle         Wimborne Minster and the Wimborne Villages
Adrian Burholt        Wellsprings
Helen Croud          Bridport
Karen Franklin       Canford Magna
Katie Jackson        Broughton Gifford, Great Chalfield and Holt St Katharine
Gerry Lynch           Devizes St John and St Mary
Leila Mather           Charminster, Stinsford and the Chalke Stream villages
Matt Smith              Corfe Mullen
Caroline Spindlow  Warminster Christ Church
Sally Taylor            Hamworthy
Nick Webb             St Aldhelm
Nick Wells              Wimborne Minster and the Wimborne Villages
Helen Williams       Wareham

Our new Priests:
Joy Albone            Canalside Benefice
Fiona Beale           Beaminster area
Roger Leake         Chalke Valley
Matt Renyard        Radipole & Melcombe Regis
Richard Saint        Southbroom St James
Solveig Sonet        Swanage and Studland
Lyndon Webb        Broadstone

Our deacons will be ordained by Bishop Nicholas in 2 cohorts of 7 in our Cathedral, during services at 9.00am and 11.00am.

At 11.00am, Bishop Karen will ordain Solveig Sonet and Lyndon Webb to the priesthood at Swanage and Bishop Andrew will ordain Joy Albone, Roger Leake and Richard Saint at Edington.
Then at 3.00pm Bishop Karen will ordain Fiona Beale and Matt Renyard at Weymouth.

Because these are regarded by the regulations as ‘life cycle’ events, the number of those attending is limited to 30 on each occasion and so the capacity for guests is very limited: just one for each deacon and up to 6 for each priest.

Lay Minister Licensings

Our new Licensed Lay Ministers (LLMs) will be admitted during Evensong in our Cathedral at 4.30pm on Sunday 27th September. Bishop Nicholas is officiating and Bishop Karen, as our Warden of LLMs, is admitting.

To be admitted and licensed:
Karen Gomm          Portland Team Ministry
Tony King                Weymouth Ridgeway

To be transferred:
Katy Carter             Harnham St George and All Saints
Caroline McMeiken Dorchester and the Winterbournes

Document Actions